Sunday, August 23, 2015

Tantanmen ❤ Baikohken @ Ngee Ann City

Hello ~ 

Life's been really busy lately with hectic ,packed schedule and exams after exams .. ( Lifestyle for healthcare workers ^^"" hahaha ) but I'm trying my best !! Havent really gotten the chance to eat many varieties of ramen recently thus - I've been nomming Sanpoutei because its both close to my house and because its delish! A while back though I've had the chance to drop by Orchard , so Ee-chan and I decided to try Baikohken  ! 

Baikohken has a branch at Ngee Ann City Basement :) 
Right at the back near Cold Storage !

picture from Baihkohken's page 

We decided to order their Tantanmen for that day ;D 
craving for some Szechuan "ma-la" on that day ;3

And woo..

When it arrived, 
it looks like it was going to be one spicy ride ^^" 
I love chilli , but 
I started doubting myself...

(I mean , look at that soup !! ) 
The soup was quite hearty and thick. Pretty spicy although  I didnt get as much "ma" (the numbing sensation you get on your tongue when eating szechuan pepper) , not sure if its the intended flavor :3 Love the heartiness !

The noodle is thick and springy ;3 texture is pretty nice !

The chashu came in a separate dish with beansprouts , bamboo shoots and eggs !!

Chashu has some parts that are soft and some that are tougher. If I'd want to compare some other ramen stores surely had better chashu compared to this although the slices a Baikohken is pretty huge (2 big slices). That being said , Sanpoutei is pretty generous with their chashu too and the chashu are generally juicier. 

Felt that the eggs are slightly overcooked :( Half the yolk are quite hard with only one part of the centre remaining sligtly gooey after being prodded :( Would want more manirate on it too if possible :'( or maybe its just my own preferences 

Bamboo shoot 
The bamboo shoot is pretty tasty and decent :) 

Now gyoza :3 
we got a plate f gyoza (with 4 pieces , Ee-chan ate one before I can get a picture hahaha ) We both feel that the gyoza is [retty nice but the skin was a tad tough and chewy :x Nevertheless tne filling was juicy and well seasoned ;D The outer skin was crispy too ;D

from Baikohken's page 

So overall will I go to Baikohken again ? 
Well , maybe yes if I pass by the area :3 Will I purposely make a trip down to orchard from my house in the edge of Singapore to eat this though ? Maybe not unless I'm pretty free that week ^^ Overall I feel that Baikohken's ramen are delish although maybe a tad overpriced for what I can get elsewhere (maybe its the rental fee at orchard too :// ) If I come back , it will probably be for the soup and noodle rather than the topping itself as different ramen store do have different noodlesto expect ;3 

So thats my experience at Baikohken :3 

Hope its helpful 

❤ Cia

❤  Follow me~ (。・ω・。)- テルテルミ ❤ 
Click on the Icons below for LINKS

❤ Cia

❤  Follow me~ (。・ω・。)- テルテルミ ❤ 

Facebook :
Instagram : @teru_terumi

Saturday, May 23, 2015

No Game No Life _ Hatsuse Izuna 初瀬 いづな Cosplay Photoshoot Part 2 - Default ver

Heyo !!!
SO !!
I've gotten around writing about my Izuna photoshoot >,< 

If you're interested about the first part , the blog post is available *here* (

I've also sieved out quite a few pictures from the christmas shoot bunch and its available here's the album link if you're curious about it :3 

[ ]

Back to the current topic, 
So for those of you who are not familiar with Izuna, 
her full name is Hatsuse Izuna and she's a werebeast from the new Novel/Anime "No Game No Life"

I think she's really CUTE *A* too cute to be cosable T_T 
and for that reason, I took my own sweet time before cosing her 
( wary of trying to bite off a bigger piece of cake than I am capable of doing since she's much smaller than I am  ) 

I cant find another video on youtube on Izuna that reflects her cuteness T__T 
You have to watch the anime for that (and she appeared on the later part of season 1 too so she wont be there in the beginning) but if you are not gonna watch the anime whatsoever, theres this NSFW (yes , sorry , its NSFW, please dont open it in your office yea ^^) video down here :

Im putting this because I cant find another cute Izuna vid on youtube T_T

As for the anime 
No Game No Life is an anime that I got to watch quite recently ;3 To make things very simple, its about a pair of hikkikomori game addict brother and sisters who got 'invited' into a 'game world' by the world's God and was challenged to kinda 'defeat and unify' the different races in the 'game world' in order to gain a chance to battle the game world's god and get a chance to return to their own world.  Its quite a nice anime to watch although the flow is kinda predictable ^^ (since the brother-sister's motto is ' blank (their team's name is "blank") never lose'!! ) The animation is very colourful and I love the characters' designs :D ! Initially I'd wanted to cos Shiro but settled on Izuna after some really long reflection and feedback from friends :3 

Anyway, now that Izuna's intro is done, lets go back to the topic!!

We actually did both the christmas shoot and the default shoot on the same day in the span of like , 4  hours ? (approximately) and thats including travel time (about 30-45 minutes to the place and then from the place) so we have a short shoot which totaled to about 2 hours ++ for both indoor and outdoor shoot ? (kinda feel that its too short cause there was so many mishaps on that day so we have to pause and stop quite a few of times ^^")  Anyway , for that day's shoot, I was glad I had the help of my sister, who was here visiting x'D - she was such a great help , assisting me in pinning the nekomimi and helping with the lighting etc x'D !! 

Before we started shoot, I realized that the wig needs quite a lot of pouffing up and the ears (despite using so many pins ) refused to stay on if I jumped/ ran. For the wig , I'm glad I had some help in feedback from the photog and my sister, so everytime it went limp , we just pouffed it up with a brush again :3 (dont like using hairspray for various reasons so yea ..)  The ears tho, are quite a pain ^^ INITIALLY, it'll stay up for a few seconds before topping over and became crooked. Then EVENTUALLY, after like tons of pins painfully holding it to the wig, IT STAYED PUT !! And everyone was happy. But shit happens... 

while I walked very demurely for the first half of the shoot , fearing that the ears will drop if I ran or jumped , I started doing this kind of things in the later half of the shoot...

Look at my poor sister OTL...

So occasionally, we have to stop because I have the fix the ears position again too ^^ 

Seemed that Im not the only high one on that day too. It doesnt happen in every shoot but when you're familiar with everyone who's doing the shoot, everyone do tend to get high and start doing random things ^^" like this :

When a friend / photog had to run to pick up some props or stuff because the coser is kinda very far away from the luggage area and cant really run due to "mobility issues" (erhmm... shoes that are troublesome to walk in ) . So, I was thrown the reflector before both my sister and Ee-chan ran off. This picture below is a result of instances such as those where a photographer threw a reflector at the cosplayer and ran to a point 20-30 metres away before snapping a picture of a species which cant run (see the mobility-restricting geta) nor give chase while cackling away . 

The other reason I walked very demurely in the first half of the shoot is the geta... Behold those glorious pixellated lego shoes. The geta I had was the type where the ridges are a tad backwards thus making it difficult to walk on. I was wobbling left and right OTL 

90% throught the prep, before beginning the shoot

Despite the many drawbacks and unforeseen challenges ( our shoot was cut short by unforeseen weather ( the rain... ) )  We had a blast during the shoot ❤ !! Now that I dont have as much time to cos anymore, I do look back at those times fondly :3 It was tiring as hell yes. My head hurts because I am prone to headaches when I wear tight stuff on my hair ( aka. hats or wigs) yes. My legs aches after walking so long on those shoes yes. But in the end, this is something I do because I love the whole process wherever I can afford to involve myself ^^ It was a hectic life juggling school and internship both. Not to mention I fell sick quite often lately but YUP !! The effort was worth it and when I sieved through the pictures, If I can find a few nice ones from every bunch of 10 or hundred I am happy :3 So yea, as quoted from No Game No Life :

Cosplay should be fun :D 

So , after all that day's hardwork, what do we get ? 
Some pictures :3 
Some more lessons learned from this shoot ( Every single shoot is a learning opportunity) and next shoot, hopefully I'll learn more thing and get better over time !
Closer friendship :3

*still so much room for improvement* 
ALWAYS try to learn more ! ;D 

The rest of the pictures will be slowly uploaded to the album below over time :3 
So feel free to drop by if you're interested to see more :3 

[ ]

Aaaand thats all for today !!
Do drop me a message or anything on my facebook page if you have any comments ;D 

❤ Cia

❤  Follow me~ (。・ω・。)- テルテルミ ❤ 
Click on the Icons below for LINKS

Sunday, May 17, 2015

SCANDAL World Tour 2015 「HELLO WORLD」♥ Singapore


As you might have known, SCANDAL has dropped by Singapore as one stop of their 2015 world tour 「HELLO WORLD」! The concert was held on  May 8 2015 at The Coliseum™, Hard Rock Hotel® Singapore Resorts World™ Sentosa :D !! I was quite lucky and really happy that Ee-chan and I were able to attend the concert ( and all thanks to CutePop and SOZO for the opportunity !! ) Really excited to see SCANDAL a second time after their last trip to Singapore when I got a chance to join their interview *read here* xD !!! 

Anyway, It was a mad, MAD day for me cause Im rushing from work to home to sentosa and I almost went crazy from all my hectic schedule that week !!  

But in the end Ee-chan and I made it to the concert !!! 


Ticket !!
Happy ! Happy ! Happy !

Back to SCANDAL , 
the concert was great !! (Tomomi and Mami are still soo pretty xD !!) The sound system's a bit too loud on our side so during the louder parts of the song we cant hear the lyrics well :'x being 153cm tall , I can only see their head and shoulders most of the time - wish I had brought a stool and binoculars with me *sigh* .Anyway, It was awesome to see them sing again in SG ! xD 


Here are some pictures from the concert itself ! Photography during concert isnt allowed (although erhm... quite a lot of people around me were taking pictures with their phones, but oh well *have to abide by rule, so I didnt take any x'D * ) Therefore, All of the pictures below are courtesy of photographer Kenneth Lim and SOZO :) 

If you love Japanese Music ;D 
Up next for the Japan Music Festival are : 

LiSA ~Another great day in Manila~ Mini Live and Fan Meet on the 27th of June 

LiSA Live is Smile Always ~In Singapore 2015~ on the 18th of July.

Do take a look at the links if you're interested ;D 

Meanwhile, this will be the end of my post today :) 
Hope this is useful :D 

❤ Cia

❤  Follow me~ (。・ω・。)- テルテルミ ❤ 

Facebook :
Instagram : @teru_terumi

Thursday, May 14, 2015

Yuki Onna / 及川 氷麗 l Tsurara Oikawa Photoshoot ❤ Nurarihyon no Mago [ ぬらりひょんの孫 ]

Hello ~ 

A while ago, I have a 1 week long holiday and I've decided to (finally, urgh ) take a look at my OLD Yuki Onna shoot folder. Which was done ages ago T__T (sorry Ee-chan and Wen-chan - despite all of your hard work , it really took me a while to sieve through it and decide which one are representative enough of Tsurara T__T ) 

For those of you who are not familiar with the series and character, here's an introductory ;D 

The series is  

Nurarihyon no Mago [ ぬらりひょんの孫 ]

And the character I cosplayed is Tsurara :3

Why her ? Why the series ? 
Because I friggin love her character design and I really really loved youkai stories x'D !! Speaking of which, Nurarihyon is a pretty good one ;) I've always loved youkai animes/mangas since I was introduced to anime. Afterall, my first DECENT , more serious/adult themed anime (not counting doraemon, sailormoon, wedding peach, conan etc) is InuYasha :3 after that, moving on to anime with more traditional/ youkai-nmyouji themes are just pretty much an enjoyable experience ^^ I find youkai manga enticing for reasons I cant explain myself - maybe its the story ? the mythical theme ? But yup - Anything from Natsume Yuujinchou, Akaya Akashiya Ayakashi no ,  Black Bird , and many many more are a pretty fun read :3

Also , I'm not sure why but so far , I noticed that I really like more traditional-ish costumes compared to brighter flashier modern costumes. Lookingback, I really loved my senbonzakura and yukata-based costumes >,< !! 

Speaking of Tsurara , finding and deciding on her lenses was .... torturous :(
The reason being, her eyes are bright yellow in colour in her youkai form , and dark blue in her non-youkai form (she's still a youkai, but she's per say not in 'attack-mode'  I guess) . What makes thing difficult is the pattern. Her eyes have this hypnotic circular pattern to it. Initially, I've ordered this pair of yellow lens because the yellow is striking enough for it to be visible in a distance and the black limbus does give sufficient enlarging effects. 

Then after getting those lenses
, I actually found one lens with more accurate pattern QAQ;

At first, I was super happy , because it wasnt easy to find exact replica of the lenses. But then after finding reviews and thinking for a while I realized that there may be a few problems with the lenses . There are so many rings on the left lens such that it wont show on pictures unless a close up is done. But for the right lens, the pattern is actually pretty close and the only thing I have about it is the lack of limbus and the fact that it has a smaller diameter and no limbus and thus may not be as big as the first yellow lens. I was torn to death on deciding whether I should get this lens. 

Although in the end , after I weighed in the fact that the yellow is more visible in the first lens ( after digging for a review from sb who bought the spiral lens and mentioned that the yellow is not so visible from a distance and the pattern is not even close to noticeable from a few metres T___T ) and counting in budget and schedule crunch  T___T I've decided to go through with the photoshoot with the first lens first... *cryingariver* *cryingtearsofblood*. 

(sorry for the poor cos photo quality ^^ photo above is not processed and its just a selfie that I thought was nicely taken hehehe so I decided to upload it although its not exactly relevant to the cos series . And because I was BROKE OTL... I made the hair accessories from scraps I have hoarded, painted it and attched hair pins on the bottom side :3 --> as you can see OTL... *poorstudent*

Would have loved to have a shoot at a Japanese house / venue T__T 
Its sad because I have not found such a place yet T_T
(I want to fly to Japan and do a shoot there QnQ)

Anyway, here are some of the final shots which I think are nicer >,< 
I havent seen through all the photos yet (sorry , took quite a lot ) 
so I'll be uploading at snail's pace over time hahaha ^^"""

placed myself at a super awkward angle here and the hair was such a horrible thing to manage. Thanks to my lil sis who help prop my head before I lie down so the hair is not as messy as it could have been =A="" believe it or not my feet was like dangling weirdly off the platform OTL

Anyway ,I'm really dying to do a shoot for Tsurara's blue eyed school version and a proper outdoor shoot if possible - am looking for the right time to do it as of now *sigh* Hope I'll be free soon enough else my cosplans are just going to pile up T_T Sometimes I cant even remember what did I buy a specific type of cloth for *sigh* 

Yup thats it for today :3 
To everyone who have supported and helped me through this photoshoot, thank you very much !! I'll continue to try my best so that I can improve !! 


❤  Follow me~ (。・ω・。)- テルテルミ ❤ 

Facebook :
Instagram : @teru_terumi
Worldcosplay :